Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

Introduction

Welcome to Revolver World Co-operative Privacy Policy Notice.

Revolver World Co-operative respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website www.revolverworld.com (the "Website"), regardless of where you visit it from, or when you deal with us over the telephone, email or social media (whether to make an enquiry, lodge a complaint, or otherwise) here we will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This Privacy Notice is laid out in the specific areas set out in the contents below.

1.1 Important information and who we  are
1.2 Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes
2.0 Third party links
3.0 The data we collect about you
3.1 How is your personal data collected 
3.2 How we use your personal information
4.0 Data security 
4.1 Data retention
5.0  Your rights in connection with personal data 

1.1 Important information and who we are

Purpose of this Privacy Notice 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Revolver World Co-operative collects and processes your personal data through your use of our Website and/ or contacting us over the telephone, including any data you may provide when you sign up to receive emails from us or creating an account with us or becoming a member of our Co-operative.

It's important that your read this Privacy notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller 

Revolver World Co-operative is the controller and responsible for your persona data (collectively referred to as "Revolver World Co-operative", "we", "us", or "our" in this Privacy Notice).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Customer Service team using the details set out below.

Contact details

Full name: Revolver World Co-operative

Email address: customerservices@revolver.coop, FAO Customer Services Team Leader

Postal address: Customer Services Team Leader, Revolver World Co-operative, 152 Goldthorn Hill, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV2 3JA, UK

Telephone: +44 (0) 1902 345 345

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

1.2 Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 25/05/2018

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Introducing the new data privacy law

2018 will see changes to UK data privacy laws as the General Data Protection Regulation is introduced across Europe on the 25th May.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will deal with the increase in customer data that is generated from social media and online activity.

At Revolver World Co-operative we have always taken data privacy very seriously and we believe the introduction of the GDPR is really positive - giving you more control over how organisations use and manage your data.

What does this mean for you?

The GDPR provides you with more transparency regarding your personal data. It strengthens your rights, giving you improved access to your data and the right to review and request the information that organisations store about you.

What does this mean for Revolver World Co-operative?

The GDPR won't change the ways we use your personal information.

We'll continue to value the data you share with us, treating it with respect and keeping it secure at all times. We'll continue to contact you appropriately about services that may benefit you, unless you've asked us not to.

So whilst the laws might be changing, our commitment to looking after your data stays the same.

2.0 Third party links

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit.

3.0 The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, and store different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name and title

Contact Data include postal address, email address and telephone number.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, time zone setting and location, and the device you have used to access our Website (such as desktop or mobile/ or tablet device).

Profile Data includes your username and email address, purchases or orders made by you, your product interests and preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political options, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contact we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.1 How is your personal data collected?

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • create an account on our Website;
    • becoming a member of our co-operative
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback; or
    • make a complaint.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers, such as Google Analytics, based inside and outside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

3.2 How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information/data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

If on occasion we do require your consent for any particular type of processing (for example if you wish to divulge health information to us as part of a complaint or query), we will ensure that we have obtained your consent as required by law. You have the right to withdraw consent to at any time by contacting us.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. We will obtain your consent and advise you of how to opt-out of receiving such communications where we are required to do so in accordance with applicable law.

Opting out

Opting out of email marketing: You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by email at any time by contacting us at any time or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing emails that we send you.

Opting out of postal marketing (including catalogues/brochures): You can ask us to stop sending you postal marketing by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages and/materials, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

4.0 Data security 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

4.1 Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5.0 Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data to:

  • Request access to your personal data (Commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold you about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its acuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • Request to withdraw consent of your personal information

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.